Wymondham Photographic Society
Competition Results for
Annual Print Competition Tier 2
Competition Date: 02/06/2020
Judge: Dave Jordan

Landscape Colour

First Place
Flooded Meadow in the Mist…

Copyright ©Patricia Wilden All Rights Reserved

Second Place
Brighton Pier at Sunset

Copyright ©David Turner All Rights Reserved

Third Place
Dramatic Sunrise

Copyright ©Dave Balcombe All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
St.Michaels Mount (tide in)

Copyright ©David Barnes All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Bexhill-on-Sea Promenade

Copyright ©David Turner All Rights Reserved

Commended
Starlings at Sunset

Copyright ©Dave Balcombe All Rights Reserved

Commended
Sandstone Rock Detail – Northumberland

Copyright ©John Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

 

Landscape Mono

First Place
St.Michaels Mount (tide out)

Copyright ©David Barnes All Rights Reserved

Second Place
Isolation

Copyright ©David Turner All Rights Reserved

Third Place 
Roker Pier

Copyright ©David Turner All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
New York, New York!

Copyright ©Gavin Jones All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Black Sand

Copyright ©Malcolm Wood All Rights Reserved

Commended
Yachts Glimpsed Through Broken Hulls

Copyright ©Alan Archer All Rights Reserved

Commended
View from the Train

Copyright ©Patricia Wilden All Rights Reserved

 

Nature Colour & Mono

First Place
A Flock of Seagulls
(Best Tier 2 colour image)

Copyright ©Malcolm Wood All Rights Reserved

Second Place
In for the Kill

Copyright ©Gavin Jones All Rights Reserved

Third Place
Kingfisher

Copyright ©Gavin Jones All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Mating Lily Beetles

Copyright ©Christine Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Grey Seal Cow attacking Bull

Copyright ©John Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Commended
Goldfinch Hovering

Copyright ©Christine Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Commended
Toco Toucan with Food

Copyright ©David Pelling All Rights Reserved

Commended
Courting White-necked Jacobins

Copyright ©David Pelling All Rights Reserved

 

Portrait Colour & Mono

First Place
Jim, retired crab fisherman

Copyright ©Ian Saunders All Rights Reserved

Commended
Pretty as a Picture

Copyright ©Dave Balcombe All Rights Reserved

 

Pictorial and General Colour

First Place
Dandelion Seedhead

Copyright ©David Turner All Rights Reserved

Second Place
Banksy picture and Muslim Woman

Copyright ©Malcolm Wood All Rights Reserved

Third Place
Natures Beauty

Copyright ©David Barnes All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Kitchen Still Life

Copyright ©Christine Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Norwich Covered Market

Copyright ©Patricia Wilden All Rights Reserved

Commended
Unimpressed (with the school trip)

Copyright ©Alan Archer All Rights Reserved

Commended
Phoenix depiction (Australian Fires)

Copyright ©Malcolm Wood All Rights Reserved

 

Pictorial and General Mono

First Place
Boiling Rice
(Best Tier 2 Mono image)

Copyright ©Malcolm Wood All Rights Reserved

Second Place
Hidden Sorrow

Copyright ©David Barnes All Rights Reserved

Third Place
At the British Championships

Copyright ©Christine Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Breakaway

Copyright ©John Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Highly Commended
Leaf

Copyright ©Patricia Wilden All Rights Reserved

Commended
Ask Me

Copyright ©Christine Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Commended
A Lost Childhood

Copyright ©John Bulpitt All Rights Reserved

Commended
Brown Hare

Copyright ©Gavin Jones All Rights Reserved

Commended
Time Machine

Copyright ©Malcolm Wood All Rights Reserved