Roll of Honour Showing Winners of each Award

 

Mike Poulton Progress shield.
Awarded to the member who has achieved the most progress over the last 12 months.   

2013 Wendy Hampton; 2014 Heather Lindsay; 2015 Patricia Wilden; 2016 Paul Auber; 2017 Alan Archer; 2018 Carol Fiddy; 2019 Jane Bradstreet; 2020 Lydia Taylor


Dave Alden Landscape Shield.
Awarded for the best landscape image (Print or DPI) from the two annual competitions. 

2012 John Cann; 2013 Malcolm Wood; 2014 David Ryland; 2015 David Turner; 2016 John Cann; 2017 Dave Balcombe; 2018 Dave Balcombe; 2019 Alan Archer; 2020 Patricia Wilden


Tier 1      (From 2017 the following awards are for:- )

Cumulative DPI cup:
2017 Wendy Hampton; 2018 Carol Fiddy; 2019 David Hazleton; 2020 Lydia Taylor; 2021 Lydia Taylor

Cumulative Print:
2017 Heather Lindsay; 2018 Carol Fiddy; 2019 Tom Nash; 2020 Fran Grimsdell; 2021 Alex Park*

Projected Image of the Year: (Annual competition)
2017 Ian Saunders; 2018 Heather Lindsay; 2019 David Hazleton; 2020 John Staines
2021 Mono – John Staines
2021 Colour – Terry Drury

Print of the Year: (Annual competition)
2017 Ian Saunders; 2018 Heather Lindsay; 2019 Alan Archer; 2020 John Staines
2021 Mono – Jane Bradstreet*
2021 Colour – John Staines*

* Due to the Covid epidemic during 2020/2021 actual prints were not able to be presented for competition so were shown via zoom as DPIs.


Tier 2  (From 2012 the following awards are for:- )

The Chairman’s Trophy – Cumulative DPI:
2013 David Barnes; 2014 Brian Tubby; 2015 Melvin Holmes; 2016 Melvin Holmes; 2017 David Turner; 2018 Dave Balcombe; 2019 Lee Harvey; 2020 Gavin Jones; 2021 John Bulpitt

The Cooper Trophy  – Cumulative Print:
2013 John Cann; 2014 Des King; 2015 Des King; 2016 David Ryland; 2017 Melvin Holmes; 2018 Dave Balcombe; 2019 Dave Balcombe; 2020 Christine Bulpitt; 2021 John Bulpitt*

Projected Image of the Year: (Annual competition)
2012 David Barnes; 2013 David Barnes; 2014 David Turner; 2015 Melvin Holmes; 2016 David Barnes; 2017 David Turner; 2018 Gavin Jones; 2019 Gavin Jones; 2020 John Bulpitt
2021 Mono – John Bulpitt
2021 Colour – Dave Balcombe

Print of the Year: (Annual competition)
2012 John Cann; 2013 Malcolm Wood; 2014 Dave Barnes; 2015 Melvin Holmes; 2016 Melvin Holmes; 2017 Dave Balcombe; 2018 Patricia Wilden; 2019 Dave Balcombe; 2020 Malcolm Wood
2021 Mono – David Turner*
2021 Colour – Lee Harvey*

* Due to the Covid epidemic during 2020/2021 actual prints were not able to be presented for competition so were shown via zoom as DPIs.


Past Awards – The following trophies are no longer awarded

Monochrome Print of the Year;
2012 John Cann, 2013 John Cann, 2014 Melvin Holmes, 2015 Darren Joy, 2016 Darren Joy

Novice class colour print;
2002 D Alden, 2003 G Cannell

Novice class monochrome print;
2002 D Alden, 2003 G Cannell

Novice class slide section;
2003 M Poulton

Best Colour print trophy;
2002 L Robinson, 2003 G Ireland, 2004 D Alden, 20045 Joan Jordan, 2006 D Alden, 2007 Joan Jordan, 2008 Anne Adams, 2009 D Mounter, 2010 D Mounter, 2011 Dave Jordan, 2012 John Cann, 2013 Malcolm Wood